PASTGIGS 2014

FRIDAY 13 JUNE

* MUTTLEY'S BUGIBBA: HIPPIE FISH 

* SOUTH PORT, M'XLOKK: JOE ROSCOE

* DJANGO’S VALLETTA: LEIGH HOLMES

* BUSKETT R’HOUSE: ULTIMAE RECORDS EVENT FT CYGNA+CLAIRE TONNA, SONITUS ECO, STIMULUS TIMBRE, DUNCAN F, ACROSS BORDERS, MICROLITH, NEBULA & AES DANA

 

SATURDAY 14 JUNE

* BEACH HAVEN, XEMXIJA – HIPPIE FISH

* ST JOHN THE BAPTIST SQR, XEWKIJA: FIORI D’ARGENTA 4 FT DIVINE SINNERS, MIRIAM CHRISTINE, AMELIA HOPE + DEBORAH C (FESTIVAL CONTINUES ON SUNDAY 15 JUNE)

 

SUNDAY 15 JUNE

* DE OLDE KEG, ST JULIANS – OPEN MIC NIGHT WITH CHARLIE RACKSTRAW

 

TUESDAY 17 JUNE

* ZION, M'SCALA: ACOUSTIC TUESDAYS FT XARULU

 

WEDNESDAY 18 JUNE

* ROCK VEGAS, MSIDA – VERMICELLI

* PALAZZO DEPIRO, MDINA: IR-RUSSU & FRIENDS LIVE JAZZ TRIO

* THE EXILES, SLIEMA: SUNSET LIVE SESSIONS FT CHARLIE + GIANNI 

 

FRIDAY 20 JUNE

* HAGAR QIM: RUBEN ZAHRA PRESENTS PAN THE GOAT-GOD

* PINTO BAND CLUB, QORMI: KAZINSKA

* EXILES BEACH BAR, SLIEMA: MATT ENGERER

 

SATURDAY 21 JUNE

* COACH & HORSES, MSIDA: KIZUM KLOF, DUM TAK + GYPSY LEGEND PROJECT
* SERENITY BAR, MARSA: ROOFTOP SESSIONS FT THE SHH, FUZZHONEYS + KRISHNA

* HAGAR QIM: RUBEN ZAHRA PRESENTS PAN THE GOAT-GOD

* HAPPY DAYZ, SPINOLA BAY: LEIGH HOLMES

 

SUNDAY 22 JUNE

* LOURDES BAND CLUB, QRENDI – KAZINSKA

* ZION’S YARD, M’SCALA: NICKY BOMBA, BUSTAMENTO, MAMA KIN + THE RIFFFS
* THE LIDO, SLIEMA: GODZILLA  POWER HOUR

* DE OLDE KEG, ST JULIANS – OPEN MIC NIGHT WITH CHARLIE RACKSTRAW

* HINWIL, SWITZERLAND (ROCK THE RING FESTIVAL): KROKUS

 

TUESDAY 24 JUNE

* ZION, M'SCALA: ACOUSTIC TUESDAYS FT MISTURA

 

FRIDAY 27 JUNE

* ZION, M'SCALA: NOSNOW/NOALPS (EP LAUNCH) + BERNE + JANE DOE + KASSETTE 

* VAMPIRO CLUB, M'SCALA: FISH D DRUMMER & SONIC J

* THE GRAPEVINE, BUGIBBA: BILLY LEE + TEXANNA

* BLACK GOLD, SLIEMA: WILLIAM MANGION BAND

 

SATURDAY 28 JUNE

* FAT HARRY'S BUGIBBA: INFINITE LOOP

* SKY PLAYGROUND, ST. JULIANS: SIXTYSEVENSUNS FT FAIRMONT, DEEPFUNK + ACIDULANT

* BLACK GOLD, SLIEMA: ALFIERO

 

TUESDAY 01 JULY

* ZION, M'SCALA: CHERYL & KEN

 

WEDNESDAY 02 JULY

* PN CLUB RABAT:  MASSACRE HOUSE PARTY + CHRIS TANTI FT KIM PEPE

* M'XLOKK WATERPOLO CLUB: RED ELECTRICK UNPLUGGED

* EXILES BEACH, SLIEMA: ERROL & JOHAN ACOUSTIC SET

 

THURSDAY 03 JULY

* RAZZETT L-AHMAR, MOSTA: MIKAELA (ACOUSITC SET)

 

SATURDAY 05 JULY

* CARIBBEAN CLUB, B'BUGIA: TRACKAGE SCHEME FIRST ANNIVERSARY EVENT  FT MELCHIOR SULTANA, FRANKIE CALLEJA, MASSACRE HOUSE PARTY, THE AREOLA TREAT, NOSNOW/NOALPS, AND VARIOUS DJS.
* ZION, M'SCALA: BNI

 

WEDNESDAY 09 JULY

* MUSIC FROM ELSEWHERE: HARD ROCK RISING ON THE ROAD FT BARK BARK DISCO, JANE DOE, SKIMMED, THE AREOLA TREAT, SEMPLICIMENT TAT-TRIQ, FRENZY MONO, DIFFERENT STRINGS + FASTIDJU 

* VILLA MALTA, ST JULIANS: LYNDSAY & LULU (VIDEO LAUNCH GIG)

 

THURSDAY 10 JULY

* BEACHAVEN, XEMXIJA: LIVE FUNK JAZZ (EVERY WEEK UP TO AUGUST 7TH)
 

FRIDAY 11 JULY

* ZION, M'SCALA: NORM REJECTION (ALBUM LAUNCH) + SEMPLICIMENT TAT-TRIQ + R.A.S.
* ROOKIES, BUGIBBA: LUCY'S LAST + JUNO & THE WOLF

* CHATEAU BUSKETT: ARSHA OUR PRESENTS BASIC HOUSE FT BRIAN JAMES, SONITUS ECO, XAHX, MOTH OF AGES + ANTI

* CROSSKEYS, MELLIEHA: BILLY LEE & TEXANNA

* HONDOQ BAY, QALA: IRA LOSCO + THE TRAVELLERS

* BRIDGE BAR, VALLETTA@ CARLO MUSCAT TRIO

* DJANGO JAZZ BAR, VALLETTA: DJANGO UNCHAINED GYPSY SWING GROUP

 

SATURDAY 12 JULY

* OLD MILITARY PRISON, CORRADINO: XTREME METAL ASSAULT 2014 FT INSURGENCE, ABYSMAL TORMENT, 12TH ODE, LOATHE, BLIND SAVIOUR, 26 OTHER WORLDS, ANGELCRYPT, RELICUIA, CHAOTIC REMAINS, IN THE NAME OF, REPUGNANCE, FALLEN ICON, WAR TRIGGER, RISING SUNSET + ONICECTOMY (Italy)

* DJANGO JAZZ BAR, VALLETTA: BRODU + FUZZHONEYS

 

TUESDAY 15 JULY

* PJAZZA TEATRU RJAL, VALLETTA: BIG BAND BROTHERS (KELMA KELMA U NOTA NOTA)

 

WEDNESDAY 16 JULY

* ZION, M'SCALA: ROOTZ ISLAND 1ST ANNIVERSARY FT MANA TAPU

 

THURSDAY 17 JULY

* TA' LIESSE, VALLETTA: MALTA JAZZ FESTIVAL FT PAUL ABELA QUINTET, LAURENT COQ DIALOGUE TRIO + TOM HARRELL

* BEACHAVEN, XEMXIJA: LIVE FUNK JAZZ

 

FRIDAY 18 JULY

* EXILES BEACH, SLIEMA: SLIEMA STREET ART FESTIVAL FT VERMICELLI, JUNO & THE WOLF, THREE STOPS TO CHINA, FOR STRINGS INN, HEDON CREW + LAAVEMAUX

* TA' LIESSE, VALLETTA: MALTA JAZZ FESTIVAL FT DOMINIC GALEA TRIO, JOSEPH CAMILLERI TRIO, MEHLIANA + KNEEBODY

* HASTINGS GARDENS, VALLETTA: MARSOVIN WINE FESTIVAL FT THE SHH, THE CREEPERS, RED ELECTRICK, TRIBALI, AIRPORT IMPRESSIONS, NEW VICTORIANS

 

SATURDAY 19 JULY

* EXILES BEACH, SLIEMA: SLIEMA STREET ART FESTIVAL FT MARCUS ARVIDSSON, ERRORMANTICS, MASSACRE HOUSE PARTY, THE AREOLA TREAT + HEDON CREW

* TA' LIESSE, VALLETTA: MALTA JAZZ FESTIVAL FT FRANCESCA GALEA QUINTET, WARREN WOLF, BRECKER BROTHERS BAND REUNION

* HASTINGS GARDENS, VALLETTA: MARSOVIN WINE FESTIVAL FT THE CREEPERS, RED ELECTRICK, TRIBALI, AIRPORT IMPRESSIONS, NEW VICTORIANS

 

SUNDAY 20 JULY

* EXILES BEACH, SLIEMA: SLIEMA STREET ART FESTIVAL FT MEGAFUN, JANE DOE, THE VELTS, MANA TAPU, CHRIS RADIUM, GEDZ D, INCMODE + FDM CREW
* FORT ST ELMO, VALLETTA: MALTA JAZZ CONTEST

* HASTINGS GARDENS, VALLETTA: MARSOVIN WINE FESTIVAL FT THE CREEPERS, RED ELECTRICK, TRIBALI, AIRPORT IMPRESSIONS, NEW VICTORIANS

 

THURSDAY 24 JULY

* GNIEN SAN GIRGOR, ZEJTUN: ZEJTUN FOLKFEST (24-26 July) FT CHRIS & ERROL, PLANET SEED, BIBITA, MISTURA, LYNDSAY & LULU, JOE ROSCOE, SCARLET SALLY, FOOTPRINTS, DEBEE, INFINITE LOOP, ODESSA GREEN + CHRISTABELLE 

* BEACHAVEN, XEMXIJA: LIVE FUNK JAZZ

 

FRIDAY JULY 25

* RAZZETT L-AHMAR, MOSTA: FUZZHONEYS + CABLE35 + SEMPLICIMENT TAT-TRIQ + NOSNOW/NOALPS

* DJANGO JAZZ BAR, VALLETTA:  2 DAY BASH II FT WARREN GALEA, ALAN PORTELLI + MANUEL PULIS

* TA' QALI FARSONS BEERFEST: PLANZERO, FALCON'S FLYING CIRCUS, XTRUPPAW

 

SATURDAY 26 JULY

* RAZZETT L-AHMAR, MOSTA: PANDA DUB + WOODY AKI + EARTHROCKER

* DJANGO JAZZ BAR, VALLETTA:  2 DAY BASH II FT DOMINIC GALEA, ALAN PORTELLI + MANUEL PULIS

* TA' QALI FARSONS BEERFEST: MILK MI, CANVAS WALL, THE RIFFFS

 

SUNDAY 27 JULY

* TA' QALI FARSONS BEERFEST: INFINITE LOOP, WHAT THE FUNK, DIFFERENT STRINGS, RED ELECTRICK

 

MONDAY 28 JULY

* TA' QALI FARSONS BEERFEST: TRIBALI, IN THE NAME OF, LOATHE, NORM REJECTION, IT CAME FROM THE DESERT

 

TUESDAY 29 JULY

* TA' QALI FARSONS BEERFEST: NEW VICTORIANS, LAUREN AQUILINA

 

WEDNESDAY 30 JULY

* TA' QALI FARSONS BEERFEST: ALFIERO, MRM PRESENTS PINK FLOYD, 12TH ODE, FIRE, CABLE35

 

THURSDAY 31 JULY

* TA' QALI FARSONS BEERFEST: DESTINY, GAIA, FIRELIGHT, THE COSMIC EROTIC, A DAY TOO LATE, NOSNOW/NOALPS

 

FRIDAY 1 AUGUST

* TA' QALI FARSONS BEERFEST: AIRPORT IMPRESSIONS, CLAUDIA FANIELLO & BAND, 50 SHADES OF GREEN, RUG

 

SATURDAY 02 AUGUST

* SERJEANT'S MESS, CORRADINO: MIDSUMMER MASH-UP FT ABYSMAL TORMENT, REPUGNANCE, ENGORGEMENT + PARTY CANNON

* DJANGO JAZZ BAR, VALLETTA: THE SONG CAPERS FT THE SUBURBANITE, XIOLA + KRISHNA

* TA' QALI FARSONS BEERFEST: KAZINSKA, XARULU, RELIKC, FRENZY MONO

* HAPPY DAYZ ST JULIANS: RISE

* BLACK GOLD SLIEMA: BILLY LEE

 

SUNDAY 3 AUGUST

TA' QALI FARSONS BEERFEST: KARMA SKIES, THE CROWNS, FAKAWI, BIG BAND BROTHERS

BLACK GOLD SLIEMA: SIGO & THE PHLAPEROOS

DJANGO JAZZ BAR VALLETTA: TRAP FT JES PSAILA, ALAN PORTELLI. WARREN GALEA, LUKE BALDACCHINO

RAZZETT L-AHMAR, MOSTA: KRISHNA + SHOUTING AT ECHOES

MCC VALLETTA: (BIEGANSKI ART FESTIVAL) KANTILENA (ACOUSTIC SET)

 

TUESDAY 5 AUGUST

GHAXAQ GROUNDS: GHAXAQ MUSIC FESTIVAL FT INFINITE LOOP

 

WEDNESDAY 6 AUGUST

M'XLOKK WATERPOLO PITCH: WINTER MOODS UNPLUGGED

GHAXAQ GROUNDS: GHAXAQ MUSIC FESTIVAL FT TRIBALI

 

FRIDAY 8 AUGUST

* UNIVERSITY OF MALTA: CLANDESTINES + NOSNOWNOALPS

* UPPER BARRAKA GARDENS, VALLETTA: RELIKC (DELICATA WINE FESTIVAL)

* SERENITY BAR, MARSA: MOONSHINE

* ROOKIES: BATTLE OF THE BANDS STARTS...

 

SATURDAY 09 AUGUST

* CARIBBEAN CLUB, B'BUGIA: RAGING WATERS POOL PARTY METAL FEST FT ABYSMAL TORMENT, IT CAME FROM THE DESERT, WAR TRIGGER, NORM REJECTION, HEX OMEGA, RELICUIA + MALCOLM ALDEN (STAND-UP)

* MFCC, TA' QALI: SOUTH CENTRAL (OPENING FOR THE PRODIGY)

 

SUNDAY 10 AUGUST

* TOMABNINA, MGARR: PURPLLE UNPLUGGED

* DE OLDE KEG, STJ: OPEN MIC NIGHT

 

TUESDAY 12 AUGUST

* ZION, M'SCALA: ACOUSTIC TUESDAYS FT CHRIS TANTI + KIM PEPE

 

WEDNESDAY 13 AUGUST

* RYANS PUB, STJ: GODZILLA POWER HOUR + GUESTS

* LOOP BAR. VLT: MILK MI PRESENT BIGGER VIDEO SPLASH

* SOHO LOUNGE, STJ: AMELIA HOPE STORY OF MY LIFE VIDEO LAUNCH

* TAL-BAGRI BAND CLUB, B'KARA: KAZINSKA

* EXILES, SLIEMA: TRIBALI

 

THURSDAY 14 AUGUST

* UNIVERSITY OF MALTA: TRAP ON CAMPUS

 

FRIDAY 15 AUGUST

* RAMLA FIELDS, XAGHRA: GOZO MUZIKAFEST FT AIRPORT IMPRESSIONS + THE TRAVELLERS

 

SATURDAY 16 AUGUST

* RAMLA FIELDS, XAGHRA: GOZO MUZIKAFEST FT TRIBALI + VOODOO GURUS

 

SUNDAY 24 AUGUST

* BAY STREET COMPLEX, ST JULIANS: BREAKING LIMITS EVENT FT MILK MI + FUSEBOX

 

TUESDAY 26 AUGUST

* ZION, M'SKALA: ACOUSTIC TUESDAYS FEATURING NOVEL

 

WEDNESDAY 27 AUGUST

* TEATRU RJAL, VALLETTA: KELMA KELMA U NOTA NOTA

 

THURSDAY 28 AUGUST

* RAZZETT L-AHMAR, MJOSTA: MOJO UNPLUGGED

 

FRIDAY 29 AUGUST

* ZION, M'SKALA: THE CRAVERS + NOSNOW/NOALPS

 

SATURDAY 30 AUGUST

* RAZZETT L-AHMAR, MOSTA: PYRAMID SUNS + THE VELTS + SKIMMED

* BLACK PEARL, TA' TBIEX: BOTTA U RISPOSTA - HOOLIGAN VS LAPES

* REMEDY, PACEVILLE: DAWN OF ANGUISH + KRISHNA

* COACH & HORSES, MSIDA: THE BUSKER BUS GIG

 

SATURDAY 06 SEPTEMBER

* CHATEAU BUSKETT: MALTA DEATHFEST 3

 

FRIDAY 12 SEPTEMBER

SMART CITY, KALKARA: 50 YEARS OF MALTESE MUSIC

ROCK VEGAS, MSIDA: BARK BARK DISCO

THE FRON TROOM, ST PAUL'S BAY: HIPPIE FISH

 

SATURDAY 13 SEPTEMBER

COACH & HORSE, MSIDA: INFINITE LOOP (GIG AND VIDEO SHOOT)

ISLA: WINTER MOODS HOMECOMING GIG (TRIBUTE TO STEVE CARUANA SMITH)

ROOKIES, BUGIBBA: FORTY DAYS OF RAIN (DEBUT GIG)

BLACK GOLD, SLIEMA: TEXANNA

HORATIO’S UPPER DECK, MGARR GOZO: DIVINE SINNERS

 

MONDAY 15 SEPTEMBER

MARSALFORN BAY, GOZO; THE TRAVELLERS

 

TUESDAY 16 SEPTEMBER

DJANGO JAZZ BAR, VALLETTA: JAMMING SESSION

 

WEDNESDAY 17 SEPTEMBER

DON BERTO, BIRGU: NORBERT BONDIN > FIND A WAY SINGLE LAUNCH

 

THURSDAY 18 SEPTEMBER

THE WESTIN, ST JULIANS: WATER WINGS STEAL THE CROWN SINGLE + VIDEO LAUNCH

 

FRIDAY 19 SEPTEMBER

RAZZETT L-AHMAR MOSTA: JUNO & THE WOLF EP LAUNCH + NAKED VENUE

SERENTIY, MARSA: FLAVOURED FRIDAYS FT LEIGH HOLMES & BANJO RANCHO

 

WEDNESDAY 01 OCTOBER

MEDITERRANEAN CONF CENTRE: VOICES (RUNNING TILL 12 OCTOBER)

 

SATURDAY 04 OCTOBER

MITP, VALLETTA: NOTTE BIANCA METAL STAGE FEATURING 12TH ODE, ABYSMAL TORMENT, ANGELCRYPT, DIFFERENT STRINGS, FALLEN ICON, R.A.S., WAR TRIGGER
MANOEL THEATRE, VALLETTA: NOTTE BIANCA INDIE STAGE FEATURING CABLE35, CLAIRE TONNA, ERRORMANTICS, MASSACRE HOUSE PARTY, MILK MI, THE SHH, THREE STOPS TO CHINA
BLACK GOLD, SLIEMA: BILLY LEE

MEDITERRANEAN CONF CENTRE, VALLETTA: VOICES 

 

SUNDAY 05 OCTOBER

ROOKIES, BUGIBBA: THE BUSKER FAREWELL GIG
DE OLDE KEG, ST JULIANS: OPEN MIC NIGHT WITH CHARLIE RACKSTRAW

MEDITERRANEAN CONF CENTRE, VALLETTA: VOICES

 

WEDNESDAY 08 OCTOBER

HARD ROCK CAFE, BAYSTREET: LIVE KARAOKE WITH CHARLIE RACKSTRAW

MEDITERRANEAN CONF CENTRE, VALLETTA: VOICES

 

THURSDAY 09 OCTOBER

HARD ROCK CAFE, BAYSTREET: LADIES ROCK FEATURING CHERYL & KENN

MEDITERRANEAN CONF CENTRE, VALLETTA: VOICES

 

FRIDAY 10 OCTOBER

ST JAMES CAVALIER, VALLETTA: CARLO MUSCAT (THE SOUND CATALOGUES ALBUM LAUNCH GIG #1)

MEDITERRANEAN CONF CENTRE, VALLETTA: VOICES

 

SATURDAY 11 OCTOBER

REMEDY, ST JULIANS: GRAVITATION FEATURING CYBERIA + BLUE SKY ABYSS

ST JAMES CAVALIER, VALLETTA: CARLO MUSCAT (THE SOUND CATALOGUES ALBUM LAUNCH GIG #2)

MEDITERRANEAN CONF CENTRE, VALLETTA: VOICES

DE NIRO’S BUGIBBEA: THE CREEPERS

 

SUNDAY 12 OCTOBER

MEDITERRANEAN CONF CENTRE, VALLETTA: VOICES (FINAL NIGHT)

 

FRIDAY 17 OCTOBER

TALBOT & BONS, GUDJA: MUSIC MARATHON IN AID OF YMCA HOMELESS & HOSPICE MALTA (17-19 OCT)

DJANGO JAZZ BAR, VALLETTA: DJANGO UNCHAINED GYPSY SWING GROUP

WATERBISCUIT, ST JULIANS: IR-RUSSU + FRIENDS

 

SATURDAY 18 OCTOBER

LIQUID CLUB SAN GWANN: UNFOCUSED FT OWEN JAY, BRIAN JAMES + TRINITY

ZION, M'SKALA: FUZZHONEYS, PYRAMID SUNS + FALCONS FLYNG CIRCUS

 

 

MONDAY 20 OCTOBER

THE BRIDGE BAR, RADISSON BLU, ST JULIANS: VINNY VELLA JR – ANOTHER WAY CD LAUNCH

 

THURSDAY 23 OCTOBER

REMEDY, PACEVILLE: MDM WARM-UP FT 12TH ODE, ARKHAM WITCH, FANGTOOTH

 

FRIDAY 24 OCTOBER

CHATEAU BUSKETT: MDM 2014 FT IT CAME FROM THE DESERT, MIST, SOULSTEAL, OFFICIUM TRISTE + FORSAKEN

RENO’S BAR, SLM: CHARLIE RACKSTRAW

DJANGO’S BAR, VLT: SURVIVING KARMA

 

SATURDAY 25 OCTOBER

CHATEAU BUSKETT: MDM 2014 FT FACADE, FIRELORD, CRIMSON DAWN, IN AEVUM AGERE, REINO ERMITANO, OUTRAGE,
DESOLATION ANGELS, MANILLA ROAD + VICTIMS OF CREATION 

BRITISH LEGION, VALLETTA: THE VIOLENT VIOLETS  (ALBUM LAUNCH) + THE VELTS

BLACK GOLD, SLIEMA: BILLY LEE & BAND

SIR TEMI ZAMMIT HALL, UNI, MSIDA: THE BRASS HOUSE UNIT performs GROOVY TUNES 

 

MONDAY 27 OCTOBER

CENTRU KUNSILL TAL-MALTI, VALLETTA: LEJLA MUZIKO-LETTERARJA FEATURING TRIBALI

 

TUESDAY 28 OCTOBER

BONGO NYAH, M'SKALA: TUESDAYS UNPLUGGED FT LEIGH HOLMES

 

FRIDAY 31 OCTOBER

SOFAR SOUNDS MALTA #2, SLIEMA: TAMI MASSIF, JUNO & THE WOLF, STOLEN CREEP, FASTIDJU

RAZZETT L-AHMAR, MOSTA: MILK MI’S HALLOWEEN BOOGIE NIGHT

FRONT ROOM BAR, ST PAUL'S BAY: HIPPIE FISH

ROOKIES, BUGIBBA: HALLOWEEN PARTY FT RELIKC

MCC, VALLETTA: MALTA COMICS POP CULTURE EXPO FT JENNIFER CIHI, CRYPTIC STREET + GIANNI/RUG

 

SATURDAY 01 NOVEMBER 

MCC, VALLETTA: MALTA COMICS POP CULTURE EXPO FT COLOURBLIND, INDIGO + THE GAME

 

FRIDAY 07 NOVEMBER 

DIAMOND, QORMI: MALTA TATTOO EXPO 2014 FT BEYOND THE SKIN (OPENING CONCERT)

SIR TEMI ZAMMIT HALL, UNI, MSIDA: STRUMMIN' FOR CHANGE

 

SATURDAY 08 NOVEMBER 

DIAMOND, QORMI: MALTA TATTOO EXPO 2014 FT SUGAR RUSH, MARMALJA & DANA MCKEON

SIR TEMI ZAMMIT HALL, UNI, MSIDA: STRUMMIN' FOR CHANGE

 

SUNDAY 09 NOVEMBER 

DIAMOND, QORMI: MALTA TATTOO EXPO 2014 FT STEPHEN DAVIDS + MILK MI (CLOSING CONCERT)

 

FRIDAY 14 NOVEMBER

RAZZETT L-AHMAR, MOSTA: BRODU (HABULLABULLOJB CD LAUNCH) + FUZZHONEYS 
SAGRISTIJA VAULTS, VALLETTA WATERFRONT: INFINITE LOOP MUSIC VIDEO LAUNCH GIG

WATERBISCUIT, ST JULIANS: IR-RUSSU & FRIENDS

229 THE VENUE, LONDON: THE BUSKER

 

SATURDAY 15 NOVEMBER

THE DOME (ARIA), SAN GWANN: TENISHIA

ZION, M'SKALA: SEMPILICIMENT TAT-TRIQ PRESENT VENOMOUS 2000 + QUATTRO ALBE & HARD SQUAT CREW

DJANGO JAZZ BAR, VALLETTA: MASSACRE HOUSE PARTY

 

FRIDAY 14 NOVEMBER

RAZZETT L-AHMAR, MOSTA: BRODU (HABULLABULLOJB CD LAUNCH) + FUZZHONEYS 
SAGRISTIJA VAULTS, VALLETTA WATERFRONT: INFINITE LOOP MUSIC VIDEO LAUNCH GIG

WATERBISCUIT, ST JULIANS: IR-RUSSU & FRIENDS

229 THE VENUE, LONDON: THE BUSKER

 

SATURDAY 15 NOVEMBER

THE DOME (ARIA), SAN GWANN: TENISHIA

ZION, M'SKALA: SEMPILICIMENT TAT-TRIQ PRESENT VENOMOUS 2000 + QUATTRO ALBE & HARD SQUAT CREW

DJANGO JAZZ BAR, VALLETTA: MASSACRE HOUSE PARTY

 

THURSDAY 20 NOVEMBER

RYAN'S PUB, ST JULIAN'S: THE RIFFFS

 

FRIDAY 21 NOVEMBER

DJANGO JAZZ BAR, VALLETTA: BANJO'S MUSICAL PORNO

 

SATURDAY 22 NOVEMBER

RAZZETT L-AHMAR, MOSTA: WAYNE HUSSEY + NIKI GRAVINO

DJANGO JAZZ BAR, VALLETTA: LUCY'S LAST

 

SUNDAY 23 NOVEMBER
DJANGO JAZZ BAR, VALLETTA: JANE DOE (HOMEOSTATIC COVER CD LAUNCH)  + NOSNOW/NOALPS

 

FRIDAY 28 NOVEMBER

TAN-NANNA, GHARGHUR: KULTURAL
ROOKIES, BUGIBBA: ROCK THE SOCK BATTLE OF THE BANDS (RUNS UNTIL 21 DECEMBER)

DJANGO JAZZ BAR, VALLETTA: SVEN & TONNO 
 

SATURDAY 29 NOVEMBER

REMEDY, PACEVILLE: CARNIVOROUS HORDE, CYBERIA + IN THE NAME OF

DJANGO JAZZ BAR, VALLETTA: THE VELTS

BLACK GOLD, SLIEMA: BILLY LEE BAND

 

SUNDAY 30 NOVEMBER

KICKSTART ROCK BAR, STA VENERA: ALBERT BELL'S SACRO SANCTUS ALBUM LAUNCH

 

FRIDAY 05 DECEMBER

HOLY TRINITY CHURCH, SLIEMA: PLATO'S DREAM MACHINE performing GHERA

ST JAMES CAVALIER, VALLETTA: JAZZ MOODS (LIVE JAZZ CONCERT)

FAT HARRY'S BUGIBBA: NIGEL + GABRIJEL ACOUSTIC SESSION

ROOKIES, BUGIBBA: XMAS METAL BASH 3 FT ANGELCRYPT, BLIND SAVIOUR + CHAOTIC REMAINS

PN HQ, PIETA: MICHELA DALLI, FRANCESCA ZARB, LIFE LONG WAR + EVERSITY

 

SATURDAY 06 DECEMBER 

RAZZETT L-AHMAR, MOSTA: TRACKAGE SCHEME presents METAMORPHOSIS (INFO)

RISING SUN (TAX-XIHA), RABAT: MOJO

MADLIENA COTTAGE: AIRPORT IMPRESSIONS TRIO SESSION

 

SUNDAY 07 DECEMBER

COACH & HORSES, MSIDA: FALCON'S FLYING CIRCUS

HARD ROCK CAFE, ST JULIANS: 14TH ANNIVERSARY PARTY FT FUZZHONEYS + NOSNOW/NOALPS

STA LUCIA FC: JAM SESSION FOR PUTTINU CARES FT CHARACTERS AND VARIOUS OTHER GUESTS

 

WEDNESDAY, 10 DECEMBER
RAZZETT L-AHMAR, MOSTA: RED ELECTRICK 'YOUNG AGAIN' MUSIC VIDEO LAUNCH

 

FRIDAY 12 DECEMBER

ROOKIES, BUGIBBA: NORM REJECTION,  CYBERIA + BLUE SKY ABYSS

MANOEL THEATRE, VALLETTA: TEATRU UNPLUGGED 17 (RUNS UNTIL 14 DECEMBER)
RAZZETT L-AHMAR, MOSTA: FOR STRINGS INN (FEATHERS & STONES CD LAUNCH)

 

SATURDAY 13 DECEMBER

RISING SUN, RABAT: CHRIS TANTI

FAT HARRY'S, BUGIBBA: INFINITE LOOP

BLACK GOLD, SLIEMA: BILLY LEE BAND

DJANGO JAZZ BAR, VALLETTA: DOLLS FOR IDOLS

HAPPY HIVE MUSIC CAFE, M'SKALA:  LIVE JAZZ FT ALAN PORTELLI, EGLE PRANAITYTE + WARREN GALEA

 

SUNDAY 14 DECEMBER

DJANGO JAZZ BAR, VALLETTA: FUZZHONEYS

 

WEDNESDAY 17 DECEMBER

ST JAMES CAVALIER, VALLETTA: JAZZ GUITAR DUO FT JES PSAILA + WARREN GALEA

 

FRIDAY 19 DECEMBER

ZABBAR XMAS VILLAGE: WATERWINGS + NEW VICTORIANS

 

SATURDAY 20 DECEMBER

REMEDY, ST JULIANS: BNI + R.A.S

RISING SUN, RABAT: MOJO

HAPPY HIVE, M'SKALA: F TRIO

BLACK GOLD, SLIEMA: TEXANNA

ZABBAR XMAS VILLAGE: AIRPORT IMPRESSIONS TRIO + VARIOUS OTHERS

 

SUNDAY 21 DECEMBER

BIANCO’S ST JULIANS: GIANNI & PAPPS

ZABBAR XMAS VILLAGE: THE RIFFFS + VARIOUS OTHERS

CHILDREN'S PLAYGROUND, M'SKALA: YANICA GALEA (PART OF MARATHON FUNDRAISING ACTIVITY)
 

TUESDAY 23 DECEMBER

BONGO NYAH, MSKALA: TUESDAYS UNPLUGGED FT ALISTAIR & PAUL

DJANGO JAZZ BAR, VALLETTA: DJANGO UNCHAINED FT SPECIAL GUESTS

 

WEDNESDAY 24 DECEMBER

RAZZETT L-AHMAR, MOSTA: FRAKTAL FT DOLLS FOR IDOLS, LUCY'S LAST, DANJELI, MATO, CARL LAUTIER, ACIDULANT, NIOXIN VITAE, CRAIG MAC, FABRICKA, U-JACK + LIVORI

FAT HARRY'S, BUGIBBA: XMAS EVE PARTY FT COLOURBLIND

 

FRIDAY 26 DECEMBER

CLUB EDGE, ST JULIANS: BOXING DAY BASH FT LOATHE + ABYSMAL TORMENT

DJANGO JAZZ BAR, VALLETTA: F TRIO FT JIMMY BARTOLO

 

SATURDAY 27 DECEMBER

REMEDY, ST JULIANS: DAMZEL + NAKED VENUE + KRISHNA

 

SUNDAY 28 DECEMBER

COACH & HORSES, MSIDA: CUSP + SPECIAL GUESTS

 

WEDNESDAY 31 DECEMBER

RAZZETT L-AHMAR, MOSTA: THE TIME MACHINE FT THE VELTS, NOSNOW/NOALPS, FLIEN, LAAVEMAUX, GORGOBOT, CHRIS RADIUM, ROKON, DANJELI, INCMODE, WAYNE RICHARD, D-TRAUM

FAT HARRY'S, BUGIBBA: NEW YEAR'S EVE PARTY FT COLOURBLIND

ST AUGUSTINE SQUARE, VICTORIA, GOZO: NEW YEAR'S EVE PARTY FT WINTER MOODS

FREEALBUM

 

ROCKNA Live & Unplugged is a 13-track compilation featuring live recordings culled from an extensive collection of live sessions recorded during my weekly ROCKNA radio show, broadcast every
Friday at 7.30pm CET on Radio 101.