PASTGIGS

PASTGIGS JAN-JUL 2015

SATURDAY 03 JANUARY

ELECTRO LOBSTER PROJECT, PJAZZA BALLUTA, ST JULIANS: ELP INHOUSE BAND DEBUT GIG
BLACK GOLD, SLIEMA: TEXANNA

SUNDAY 04 JANUARY
THE VILLA, ST JULIANS: CARLO MUSCAT TRIO

HAPPY HIVE, M'SKALA: F TRIO
DE OLDE KEG: OPEN MIC NIGHT (EVERY FIRST SUNDAY OF THE MONTH)

 

FRIDAY 09 JANUARY

ST JAMES CAVALIER, VALLETTA: THE TWILIGHT SAD + YEWS

 

SATURDAY 10 JANUARY

PALAZZO DE LA SALLE, VALLETTA: THE BROKEN HEART (A MUSICAL EVENING)  

ST JAMES CAVALIER, VALLETTA: THE TWILIGHT SAD + CLANDESTINES

KAZIN MALTI, VALLETTA: CORAZON 'HAWN JIEN' LIVE IN CONCERT FT SPECIAL GUESTS

ROOKIES, BUGIBBA: CHRIS'S BIRTHDAY WEEKENDER FT MASSACRE HOUSE PARTY

TEX MEX, SLIEMA: 21 FT CHERYL & KEN

BLACK GOLD, SLIEMA: TEXANNA

 

SUNDAY 11 JANUARY

THE HAPPY HIVE, M'SKALA: LEIGH HOLMES & FRIENDS

 

TUESDAY 13 JANUARY

CORK'S, ST JULIAN'S: WARREN GALEA & JES PSAILA GUITAR DUO

 

WEDNESDAY 14 JANUARY

CAFE JUBILEE, GZIRA: LIVE JAZZ FT NADINE AXISA, HARRY EDDLESTON + JOE MICALLEF

 

FRIDAY 16 JANUARY

DJANGO JAZZ BAR, VALLETTA: 4TET FT CARLO MUSCAT, JOE DEBONO, OLIVER DEGABRIELE + CHARLES GATT

 

SATURDAY 17 JANUARY

THE HAPPY HIVE, M'SKALA: CARLO MUSCAT & JOE DEBONO JAZZ DUO

BLACK GOLD, SLIEMA: THE BILLY LEE BAND

DJANGO JAZZ BAR, VALLETTA: HOT CLUB OF VALLETTA (JAZZ MANOUCHE)

ELECTRO LOBSTER PROJECT, ST JULIANS: MARO & LIAM

 

FRIDAY 23 JANUARY

ST JAMES CAVALIER, VALLETTA: SONGS FT VINNY VELLA JR, NADINE AXISA AND SPECIAL GUESTS

DJANGO JAZZ BAR, VALLETTA: DEAN MUSCAT PERFORMS 'SEVEN SONGS'

 

SATURDAY 24 JANUARY

DJANGO JAZZ BAR. VALLETTA; THE CREEPERS

 

THURSDAY 29 JANUARY

BLACK GOLD, SLIEMA: WILLIAM MANGION BAND

 

FRIDAY 30 JANUARY

MCC, VALLETTA: MALTESE SWINGERS - A CONCERT OF SWING MUSIC

DJANGO JAZZ BAR, VALLETTA: THE SHH

BALLUTA BAR, ST JULIANS: CHARLIE RACKSTRAW & FRIENDS

 

SATURDAY 31 JANUARY

HAPPY HIVE, M'SKALA: MIKAELA

HARD ROCK CAFE, BAYSTREET: HARD ROCK AFTERDARK 90'S ROCK SPECIAL

BLACK GOLD, SLIEMA: BILLY LEE BAND

 

SUNDAY 01 FEBRUARY

SAN REMO BAR, MOSTA: MIKAELA

 

FRIDAY 06 FEBRUARY

ROOKIES, BUGIBBA: BATTLE OF THE NORTH #1: PYRAMID SUNS + SHOUTING AT ECHOES

RAZZETT L-AHMAR, MOSTA: MUSIC MARATHON IN AID OF HOSPICE

 

SATURDAY 07 FEBRUARY

ROOKIES, BUGIBBA: BATTLE OF THE NORTH #2: FUBAR + CENTRAL STRIP

RAZZETT L-AHMAR, MOSTA: MUSIC MARATHON IN AID OF HOSPICE

 

SUNDAY 08 FEBRUARY

RAZZETT L-AHMAR, MOSTA: MUSIC MARATHON IN AID OF HOSPICE

KATRIN WINE TAVERNA, ZEJTUN: BERNIE & POD 

 

MONDAY 09 FEBRUARY

DJANGO JAZZ BAR, VALLETTA: BRODU

 

THURSDAY 12 FEBRUARY

BONGO NYAH, M'SKALA: BRODU

 

FRIDAY 13 FEBRUARY

ROOKIES, BUGIBBA: BATTLE OF THE NORTH #3: SHOUTING AT ECHOES + FUBAR

DJANGO JAZZ BAR, VALLETTA: GREEN ELECTRIC

PALAZZO DEPIRO, MDINA: KOMOKUBA 

RENO'S BAR, SLIEMA: CHARLIE RACKSTRAW

 

SATURDAY 14 FEBRUARY

ROOKIES, BUGIBBA: BATTLE OF THE NORTH #4: PYRAMID SUNS

DJANGO'S JAZZ BAR, VALLETTA: SWING KONG

BLACK GOLD, SLIEMA: TEXANNA

 

SUNDAY 15 FEBRUARY

THE VILLA, ST JULIANS: GET IT SUNDAYS FT XARULU'

 

WEDNESDAY 18 FEBRUARY

STABRO BAR, LUQA: BRODU

 

THURSDAY 19 FEBRUARY

BONGO NYAH, M'SKALA: UNPLUGGED THURSDAYS FT NATIVE 

 

FRIDAY 20 FEBRUARY

ROOKIES, BUGIBBA: BATTLE OF THE NORTH #5: FIVE FROM ZERO + CENTRAL STRIP

 

SATURDAY 21 FEBRUARY

ROOKIES, BUGIBBA: BATTLE OF THE NORTH #6: SHOUTING AT ECHOES + FIVE FROM ZERO

 

SUNDAY 22 FEBRUARY

GUGAR, VALLETTA: BRODU

BLACK GOLD, SLIEMA: J&B LIVE FT XARULU'

 

WEDNESDAY 25 FEBRUARY

SAN REMO BAR, MOSTA: XARULU'

 

THURSDAY 26 FEBRUARY

RYANS, ST JULIANS: THE RIFFFS + DJ MIKE BUGEJA

ST JOSEPH HOME, STA VENERA: THE ANIMAE EXPERIENCE

 

FRIDAY 27 FEBRUARY

LUCKY JACK'S, RABAT GOZO: BRODU

CAFE' JUBILEE, GZIRA: ALEX ALDEN

ROOKIES, BUGIBBA: BATTLE OF THE NORTH #7: PYRAMID SUNS + CENTRAL STRIP

DON BOSCO ORATORY, RABAT GOZO: GOZO CHRISTIAN MUSIC FESTIVAL (RUNS UNTIL 07 MARCH)

DJANGO JAZZ BAR, VALLETTA: PHONOFUSE COLLECTIVE

HAPPY HIVE, M'SKALA: LIVE JAZZ FT WARREN GALEA, MANUEL PULIS + OLIVER DEGABRIELE

 

SATURDAY 28 FEBRUARY

RAZZETT L-AHMAR, MOSTA: ESBEN & THE WITCH + THE VIOLENT VIOLETS + KRISHNA

ROOKIES, BUGIBBA: BATTLE OF THE NORTH #8: FIVE FROM ZERO + FUBAR

MALTA SOCIETY OF ARTS, VALLETTA: THE FLOW MOTION EXPERIENCE FT MUSIC, FOOD, DANCE + ART

 

SUNDAY 01 MARCH

CAESAR'S HOUSE, NAXXAR: ACOUSTIC SUNDAYS FT XARULU'

HAPPY HIVE, M'SKALA: JAZZ ALL-NIGHTER FT QUINTESSENTIAL JAZZ 4TET + CARLO MUSCAT/JOE DEBONO DUO 

SAN REMO BAR, MOSTA: NATIVE

 

WEDNESDAY 04 MARCH

RYAN'S PUB, ST JULIANS: WEEKNIGHTS WITH RYAN FT KEITH MUSCAT, EVERSITY, WATERWINGS + THE BUSKER 
 

THURSDAY 05 MARCH

RYAN'S PUB, ST JULIANS: WEEKNIGHTS WITH RYAN FT DAVID JR, JACK'S FUSION, FUBAR, MANTRA + MATT & PETE (REK)
BONGO NYAH, M'SKALA: CHRIS TANTI

FRIDAY 06 MARCH

GUGAR, VALLETTA: BRODU

HARD ROCK BAR, VALLETTA W'FRONT: WINTER MOODS 'THE JOURNEY' ALBUM LAUNCH

DJANGO JAZZ BAR, VALLETTA: MASSACRE HOUSE PARTY FIRST ANNIVERSARY PARTY

RYAN'S PUB, ST JULIANS: WEEKNIGHTS WITH RYAN FT STRUM TACO + RELIKC

ORATORJU DON BOSCO RABAT, GOZO – GOZO CHRISTIAN MUSIC FESTIVAL FT EVERSITY, FOOTPRINTS + STRAIT AHEAD

 

SATURDAY 07 MARCH

DJANGO JAZZ BAR, VALLETTA: THE VELTS + NAKED VENUE

SIR TEMI ZAMMIT HALL, UNIVERSITY, MSIDA: MALTA YOUTH ORCHESTRA IN CONCERT

ORATORJU DON BOSCO RABAT, GOZO – GOZO CHRISTIAN MUSIC FESTIVAL FT ANIMAE GOSPEL CHOIR

 

SUNDAY 08 MARCH

SOFAR SOUNDS MALTA GIG FT HANNAH BROWN, XIOLA, BEANGROWERS + CORKSKREW

SAN REMO BAR, MOSTA: XARULU'

 

TUESDAY 10 MARCH

DJANGO JAZZ BAR, VALLETTA: MDINA BIENNALE PRESENTS MYRIAM O FT MARC GALEA

 

THURSDAY 12 MARCH

BONGO NYAH, M'SKALA – THE EGGHEADS

 

FRIDAY 13 MARCH

RENO’S BAR, SLIEMA – CHARLIE RACKSTRAW

 

SATURDAY 14 MARCH

HARD ROCK BAR, VALLETTA W'FRONT: XARULU'

DJANGO'S BAR, VALLETTA – SURVIVING KARMA

RAZZETT L-AHMAR, MOSTA – THE AREOLA TREAT

 

SUNDAY 15 MARCH

IL-KONSERVATORJU, FLORIANA: ST PATRICK'S SUNDAY FT RED ELECTRICK + TURAS (IRELAND)

IL-KANTINA TA’ KATARIN, ZEJTUN – BERNIE & POD

SAN REMO BAR, MOSTA – XARULU’

 

THURSDAY 19 MARCH

THE DUBLINER, ST JULIAN'S: CHRIS & MOIRA

 

FRIDAY 20 MARCH

HARD ROCK BAR, VALLETTA W'FRONT: CHERYL BALZAN & FRANCO TARTAGLIA

 

SATURDAY 21 MARCH

CHATEAU BUSKETT: METAL OVER MALTA FT DRACONIAN, WEEPING SILENCE, RISING SUNSET, HELEVORN, DAYLIGHT MISERY, DOOMAS + CHAOTIC REMAINS

SIR TEMI ZAMMIT HALL, UNIVERSITY, MSIDA: L-GHANJA TAL-POPLU 2015 FESTIVAL 

 

THURSDAY 26 MARCH

BLACK GOLD, SLIEMA: WILLIAM MANGION BAND

 

FRIDAY 27 MARCH

DJANGO'S JAZZ BAR, VALLETTA: PHOBICS EP LAUNCH GIG

ELECTRO LOBSTER PROJECT, BALLUTA, ST JULIANS: ELP HOUSE BAND

 

SATURDAY 28 MARCH

RAZZETT L-AHMAR, MOSTA: KOTRA FT BRODU, R.A.S., MISTURA, MARMALJA + FASTIDJU

ST JAMES CAVALIER, VALLETTA: THE CREEPERS

PJAZZA TEATRU RJAL, VALLETTA: IRA LOSCO (PUPI FOUNDATION BENEFIT CONCERT)

HUSH LOUNGE, ST JULIANS: LIVE MUSIC MALTATHON FT XARULU'

DJANGO JAZZ BAR, VALLETTA: HOT CLUB OF VALLETTA (JAZZ MANOUCHE)

FOUR SEASONS, BALZAN: ACOUSTIC NIGHTS FT CHERYL BALZAN 

HARD ROCK BAR, VALLETTA WATERFRONT: HARD ROCK UNPLUGGED FT KAREN & PATRICK

 

SUNDAY 29 MARCH

ST JAMES CAVALIER, VALLETTA: THE CREEPERS

ELECTRO LOBSTER PROJECT, BALLUTA, ST JULIANS: JAZZ ODYSSEY

BIANCO'S ST JULIANS: MATT, PETE & IVAN (OF RED ELECTRICK) UNPLUGGED

 

MONDAY 30 MARCH

BLACK GOLD, SLIEMA: WATERWINGS + CRIMINAL KISS

BONGO NYAH, M'SKALA: THE RANCH LIVE!

ROOKIES, BUGIBBA: RISE MUSIC VIDEO LAUNCH

 

WEDNESDAY 01 APRIL

BLACK GOLD, SLIEMA: XARULU'

 

THURSDAY 02 APRIL

DJANGO JAZZ BAR, VALLETTA: SWING WITH ALEXANDER MEYEN

 

FRIDAY 03 APRIL

HAPPY HIVE, M'SKALA: LIVE JAZZ TRIO

 

SATURDAY 04 APRIL

AVALON CLUB, B'BUGIA: ACID NIGHT (LINE-UP TBA)

 

SUNDAY 05 APRIL

WEBSITE TBA - MARMALJA ONLINE LAUNCH OF 'DEMM GDID' ALBUM

DE OLDE KEG, ST JULIANS: OPEN MIC NIGHTS

 

WEDNESDAY 08 APRIL

BONGO NYAH, M'SKALA: UNPLUGGED WEDNESDAYS FT THE SHH

 

THURSDAY 09 APRIL

ZION, M'SKALA: ROCK THE SOUTH / DAY 1 FT THE VIOLENT VIOLETS, THE COSMIC EROTIC, JANE DOE, YEWS, KRIZ HAZE, THE BUSKER, BERNE (EP LAUNCH), GEDDUMU + SILENT DISCO BY HEDON CREW

RYAN'S PUB, ST JULIANS: AIRPORT IMPRESSIONS 'STAR SIGN' MUSIC VIDEO LAUNCH


FRIDAY 10 APRIL

ZION, M'SKALA: ROCK THE SOUTH / DAY 2 FT CHINA, BRODU, SEMPLICIMENT TAT-TRIQ, FUZZHONEYS, MISTURA, JUNO & THE WOLF, DULL-EYED LAMA, BASS CULTURE + SILENT DISCO BY HEDON CREW

 

SATURDAY 11 APRIL

ZION, M'SKALA: ROCK THE SOUTH / DAY 3 FT AIM (IT), FRIDAY PM, CABLE35, FOR STRINGS INN, THE AREOLA TREAT, BARK BARK DISCO, CLANDESTINES, MASSACRE HOUSE PARTY, CRUX + SILENT DISCO BY HEDON CREW...

HARD ROCK CAFE, BAYSTREET: HARD ROCK AFTERDARK PRESENTS 80'S ROCK SPECIAL

 

SUNDAY 12 APRIL

ZION, M'SKALA: ROCK THE SOUTH / DAY 4 FT CUSHION, XARULU', ZATOPEKS (UK), TEMPS MORTS (FR), B.N.I., NORM REJECTION,  R.A.S., HEX OMEGA, DRIPHT, KRISHNA + BROZER (FR) + SILENT DISCO BY HEDON CREW

ELECTRO LOBSTER PROJECT, ST JULIANS: CARLO MUSCAT TRIO

 

WEDNESDAY 15 APRIL

HARD ROCK CAFE, BAY STREET: HARD ROCK RISING 2015 

 

FRIDAY 17 APRIL

RAZZETT L-AHMAR, MOSTA: FOR STRINGS INN + WATERWINGS + EVERSITY + JACK'S FUSION

MAORI, VALLETTA: MACOUSTICS FT DARA MEUBRINK, RACUCU & CHOLITO + MISTURA

 

SATURDAY 18 APRIL

LIQUID CLUB, SAN GWANN: HAIL BLK & HAAR REC LABEL LAUNCH FT GH⊕STT, SERIAL DEPTH, SONITUS ECO + HAIL BLK

ARIA COMPLEX, SAN GWANN: BEATLES NO.1 HITS LIVE

HARD ROCK BAR, VALLETTA W'FRONT: NOSNOWNOALPS UNPLUGGED

 

SUNDAY 19 APRIL

THE FORTRESS, XEMXIJA: SIX SUNDAYS GOES LIVE

ELECTRO LOBSTER PROJECT, ST JULIANS: JAZZ ODYSSEY FT NADINE AXISA TRIO

 

WEDNESDAY 22 APRIL

HARD ROCK CAFE, BAY STREET: HARD ROCK RISING 2015 
 

FRIDAY 24 APRIL

SIMON'S PUB, SLIEMA: SIMON'S MUSICFEST 2015 DAY 1 (ACTS TBA)

CLUB EDGE, ST JULIAN'S: INSULTER (DE) + VICTIMS OF CREATION + FALLEN ICON

RAZZETT L-AHMAR, MOSTA: WHAT THE FUNK 5 IN AID OF NOAH'S ARK DOG SANCTUARY

 

SATURDAY 25 APRIL

SIMON'S PUB, SLIEMA: SIMON'S MUSICFEST 2015 DAY 2 (ACTS TBA)
GARDEN OF EDEN, ZURRIEQ: ROOTS & CULTURE LIVE FT JAH9 + RORY STONE LOVE

BRITISH LEGION, VALLETTA: MARMALJA (DEMM GDID ALBUM LAUNCH) 
PALAZZO DE LA SALLE, VALLETA: KLEZMER MUSIC CONCERT

HARD ROCK BAR, VALLETTA WATERFRONT: FLOOR ZERO 

 

SUNDAY 26 APRIL

SIMON'S PUB, SLIEMA: SIMON'S MUSICFEST 2015 DAY 3 (ACTS TBA)

ELECTRO LOBSTER PROJECT, ST JULIANS: JAZZ ODYSSEY FT CARLO MUSCAT TRIO

 

WEDNESDAY 29 APRIL

HARD ROCK CAFE, BAY STREET: HARD ROCK RISING 2015 FT 12TH ODE, THE COSMIC SECT + CINNAMON WAR

 

THURSDAY 30 APRIL

STARDUST, SLIEMA: AMPLIFIED FT JACK'S FUSION, CENTRAL STRIP + LIFELONGWAR

DJANGO'S, VALLETTA: OCTAPI (DEBUT GIG)

BONGO NYAH, M'SKALA: CARLO MUSCAT JAZZ TRIO

 

FRIDAY 01 MAY

DJANGO'S JAZZ BAR, VALLETTA: MEET THE CLINTSTONES

 

SATURDAY 02 MAY

REMEDY, ST JULIANS: METALL INSULA PRESENTS OCTOBER TIDE + VICTIMS OF CREATION + CHAOTIC REMAINS

HAPPY HIVE, M'SKALA: CLINT CAMPISI 4TET

STARDUST, SLIEMA: FDM CREW PRESENTS THELEM + LX ONE

 

SUNDAY 03 MAY

ELECTRO LOBSTER PROJECT, ST JULIANS: JAZZ ODYSSEY FT WARREN GALEA TRIO

DE NIRO'S, BUGIBBA: THE CREEPERS

 

TUESDAY 05 MAY

BONGO NYAH, M'SKALA: MISTURA

 

FRIDAY 08 MAY

RAZZETT L-AHMAR, MOSTA: ALIVE ROCKS 2015 MUSIC FESTIVAL FT MILKMI, INFINITE LOOP, EXPLICIT + 40 DAYS OF RAIN

COACH & HORSES, MSIDA: THE BUSKER (SINGLE LAUNCH) + ECCA & PELL

RENO, SLIEMA – CHARLIE RACKSTRAW

 

SATURDAY 09 MAY

ST JOSEPH HOME, STA VENERA: FOOTPRINTS (BACKBENCH ALBUM LAUNCH GIG) IN AID OF OHLOQ TBISSIMA

THE PLAYGROUND, ST JULIANS: AVANT-GARDE MOVEMENT & UNFOCUSED PRESENT ZADIG

DJANGO, VALLETTA – SWING NUAGES

HARD ROCK BAR, VALLETTA W'FRONT - FRANCICA & VIKING

TA' FRA BEN, QAWRA: OCTOPI

 

SUNDAY 10 MAY

ELECTRO LOBSTER PROJECT, ST JULIANS: TRIO LIVE

HAPPY DAYZ, ST JULIANS: ANDREW FRANCICA + ANTOINE

 

FRIDAY 15 MAY

ELECTRO LOBSTER PROJECT, ST JULIANS: THE SHH

PALAZZO PEREIRA, VALLETTA: TRAP-EASE (A PHYSICAL POEM) FT FUZZHONEYS

ROBERT SAMMUT HALL, FLORIANA: MALTA PHILHAMRONIC ORCHESTRA + TEATRU MANOEL YOUTH OPERA

BLACK GOLD, SLIEMA: SIGO & THE PHLAPAROOS

 

SATURDAY 16 MAY

DJANGO'S, VALLETTA: FALCON'S FLYING CIRCUS

BLACK GOLD, SLIEMA: DIFFERENT STRINGS (THE SOUNDS OF SILENCE II ALBUM LAUNCH)

ARIA, SAN GWANN: TENISHIA + RED ELECTRICK (IN AID OF PUTTINU CARES)

HARD ROCK CAFE, BAYSTREET: CRANK IT UP FOR NEPAL FT 26OTHERWORLDS, COSMIC SECT, EVERSITY, NOOGIE'S CREW, THE CREEPERS + PURPLE HAZE & FRIENDS

HARD ROCK BAR, VALLETTA W'FRONT: OZZYLINO & RYAN

PALAZZO PEREIRA, VALLETTA: TRAP-EASE (A PHYSICAL POEM) FT FUZZHONEYS

 

SUNDAY 17 MAY

PALAZZO PEREIRA, VALLETTA: TRAP-EASE (A PHYSICAL POEM) FT FUZZHONEYS

THE FORTRESS, XEMXIJA: SIX SUNDAYS GOES LIVE

HAPPY HIVE, M'SKALA: LIVE JAZZ WITH IR-RUSSU & FRIENDS

MONALIZA LOUNGE, VALLETTA: CAPTCHA TRANSMISSION (BATTI BATTI + MINUENDO LABELS SHOWCASE)

ZION, M'SKALA: DUB TAKEOVER FT EARTHROCKER & BASS CULTURE CREW

 

FRIDAY 22 MAY

ARIA COMPLEX, TAL-BALAL: FUNK INITIATIVE (CARTOGRAPHERS ALBUM LAUNCH GIG) + THE NEW VICTORIANS

BLACK GOLD, SLIEMA: SIGO & THE PHLAPAROOS

HAPPY HIVE, M'SKALA: MARCUS ALEXANDER

QE II BAR, VALLETTA: LIVE JAZZ FT CARLO MUSCAT, JOE DEBONO + JOSEPH CAMILLERI

DJANGO BAR, VALLETTA: GONDOLA DOGS

 

SATURDAY 23 MAY

CITY THEATRE, VALLETTA: ANDY MCKEE + CLAIRE TONNA & JUSTIN GALEA

O'CASEY'S, GZIRA: OPEN MIC NIGHT

DJANGO BAR, VALLETTA: SATURDAY NIGHT JAM

ST ALOYSIUS COLLEGE, B'KARA: SACFEST FT CENTRAL STRIP

BLACK GOLD, SLIEMA: ALFIERO

HARD ROCK BAR, VALLETTA W'FRONT: INFINITE LOOP

 

SUNDAY 24 MAY

BUSKETT ROADHOUSE: MUSIC FOR THE PHILIPPINES BENEFIT CONCERT FT CHRISTIAN TANTI, ANDREW FRANCICA + FRANKIE CALLEJA & SPECIAL GUESTS

UPPER BARRAKKA GARDENS, VALLETTA: WORLDFEST 2015 FT MISTURA, ZSIXTEEN, WISDOM FRIDAY & MORE

ELECTRO LOBSTER PROJECT, ST JULIAN'S: LIVE JAZZ FT IR-RUSSU & FRIENDS

ST ALOYSIUS COLLEGE, B'KARA: SACFEST FT THE KNOTS

 

WEDNESDAY 27 MAY

BELAND FESTIVAL, ZEJTUN: AIRPORT IMPRESSIONS + XARULU' + MILKMI

FLORA'S, NAXXAR: HOMEMADE JAM FT CARLO MUSCAT + JOE DEBONO

TALBOT & BONS, GUDJA: LIVE MUSIC WEDNESDAYS (ACT TBA)

 

THURSDAY 28 MAY

BELAND FESTIVAL, ZEJTUN: THINK FLOYD (PINK FLOYD TRIBUTE) + PARADOX

 

FRIDAY 29 MAY

BELAND FESTIVAL, ZEJTUN: IRA LOSCO + FUNK INITIATIVE + INFINITE LOOP

BLACK GOLD, SLIEMA: SIGO & THE PHLAPAROOS

 

SATURDAY 30 MAY

BELAND FESTIVAL, ZEJTUN: DREAM COMPANY (BON JOVI TRIBUTE) + KURT CALLEJA & FRIENDS

ST JAMES CAVALIER, VALLETTA: ELECTRONIC MUSIC MALTA LAUNCH EVENT

 

FRIDAY 05 JUNE

TA' QALI: EARTH GARDEN 2015 (CLICK FOR FULL PROGRAMME HERE)

GREEK THEATRE, TA' QALI: THE NEW VICTORIANS  (ALBUM LAUNCH GIG) + CHRIS TANTI

TEATRU MANOEL, VALLETTA: MIRIAM CAUCHI (RIFLESSI: AN EVENING OF MALTESE ARTS SONGS)

BLACK GOLD, SLIEMA: SIGO & THE PHLAPAROOS

TEATRU ASTRA, VICTORIA, GOZO: ROCKASTRA 2015

 

SATURDAY 06 JUNE

REMEDY, ST JULIANS: METALL INSULA PRESENTS NEGURA BUNGET + THY LEGION + GRIMEGOD + KRISHNA

TA' QALI: EARTH GARDEN 2015 (CLICK FOR FULL PROGRAMME HERE)

GREEK THEATRE, TA' QALI: TRIBALI LIVE IN CONCERT

 

SUNDAY 07JUNE

TTA' QALI: EARTH GARDEN 2015 (CLICK FOR FULL PROGRAMME HERE)

 

WEDNESDAY 10 JUNE

GIANPULA, RABAT: TRACKAGE SCHEME PRESENTS ROOFTOP LIVE SESSIONS: HEY SUS!

 

FRIDAY 12 JUNE

ARGOTTI, FLORIANA: GHANAFEST 2015

SURFSIDE, SLIEMA: SOMBRERO FRIDAYS FT FALCON'S FLYING CIRCUS, BRENDAN JACKSON + DJ PILLU

 

SATURDAY 13 JUNE

ARGOTTI, FLORIANA: GHANAFEST 2015

FORT ST ELMO, VALLETTA: WINTER MOODS IN CONCERT FT JOE ROSCOE + THE NEW VICTORIANS

RAZZETT L-AHMAR, MOSTA: XMA WARM-UP GIG FT 26 OTHERWORLDS + FOR STRINGS INN

HARD ROCK CAFE, BAYSTREET: HARD ROCK AFTERDARK 70'S SPECIAL

 

SUNDAY 14 JUNE

ARGOTTI, FLORIANA: GHANAFEST 2015

RAZZETT L-AHMAR, MOSTA: SUGAR & SPYS CHARITY GIG FT 40 DAYS OF RAIN, MISTURA, STRUM TACO, KURT CALLEJA, PARADOX & MUSIQUE

VINOTHEQUE, ST JULIAN'S: BILL & RON LIVE ON SUNDAYS

 

TUESDAY 16 JUNE

CASA MAGAZZINI, MDINA: MARK RAPA 

 

WEDNESDAY 17 JUNE

GIANPULA, RABAT: TRACKAGE SCHEME PRESENTS ROOFTOP LIVE SESSIONS FT MASSACRE HOUSE PARTY

BONGO NYAH, M'SKALA: DEFLECTO PRESENTS LIVE ROCK ANTHEMS IN AID OF RIGHT TO SMILE

 

FRIDAY 19 JUNE

SERENITY BAR, MARSA: SAHHAR (KRUHA U KEFRIJA ALBUM LAUNCH)

COACH & HORSES, MSIDA: OCTOPI

DJANGO, VALLETTA: SKIMMED + KNTRL

 

SATURDAY 20 JUNE

GUGAR, VALLETTA: OPEN MIC HIPHOP NIGHT FT QUATTRO ALBE, DJ MAC + DJ BROZER

ZION, M'SKALA: IZ-ZUMMARA FT XTRUPPAW, THE MYTH + FUZZHONEYS (IN AID OF INSPIRE)

ARIA COMPLEX, SAN GWANN: AIRPORT IMPRESSIONS (FREE CONCERT)

 

SUNDAY 21 JUNE

FLORA'S CAFE, NAXXAR: ALEXANDRA ALDEN

 

TUESDAY 23 JUNE

PJAZZA TEATRU RJAL: KUNCERT TAL-QADDISIN (FT BIG BAND BROTHERS, KELMA KELMA + RAY CALLEJA)

THE GUT, STRAIT STREET, VALLETTA: DOMINIC GALEA JAZZ TRIO FT SAMMY MURGO

 

WEDNESDAY 24 JUNE

PJAZZA TEATRU RJAL: KUNCERT TAL-QADDISIN (FT BIG BAND BROTHERS, KELMA KELMA + RAY CALLEJA)

GIANPULA, RABAT: TRACKAGE SCHEME PRESENTS ROOFTOP LIVE SESSIONS FT THE SHH

 

THURSDAY 25 JUNE

PJAZZA TEATRU RJAL: KUNCERT TAL-QADDISIN (FT BIG BAND BROTHERS, KELMA KELMA + RAY CALLEJA)

 

FRIDAY 26 JUNE

DJANGO, VALLETTA: FRIDAY PM

REMEDY, ST JULIAN'S: SONIC TROOPER: CYBERIA LIVE!

ELECTRO LOBSTER PROJECT, ST JULIAN'S: THE FLAVIO PIANTONI TRIO

 

SATURDAY 27 JUNE

THE HORNBLOWER, BUGIBBA: BOAT THAT ROCKED FESTA

DJANGO, VALLETTA: KRISHNA + BILA

REMEDY, ST JULIAN'S: PYRAMID SUNS + CINNAMON WAR + A BROKEN DESIGN

 

SUNDAY 28 JUNE

TA' FRA BEN, QAWRA: AMPLIFY FT PANDA DUB, MAYD HUBB, TIBURK, EARTHROCKER, FREEDOM FIGHTERS, SEQUENCHILL, SHOWMESELECTA + BASS CULTURE CREW

 

WEDNESDAY 01 JULY

THE ROOFTOP, GIANPULA, RABAT: TRACKAGE SCHEME PRESENTS ROOFTOP LIVE SESSIONS: LUCY'S LAST

 

THURSDAY 02 JULY

RAMLA BAY, GOZO: SUNSCAPE FESTIVAL 2015 FT VARIOUS ACTS

 

FRIDAY 03 JULY

RAMLA BAY, GOZO: SUNSCAPE FESTIVAL 2015 FT VARIOUS ACTS

BLACK GOLD, SLIEMA: SIGO & THE PHLAPAROOS

 

SATURDAY 04 JULY

RAMLA BAY, GOZO: SUNSCAPE FESTIVAL 2015 FT VARIOUS ACTS

REMEDY, ST JULIANS: METALL INSULA PRESENTS EVIL INVADERS + ASCENDOR + BLIND SAVIOUR

MCAST, TARGA GAP: TIKKA BUZZ FT VARIOUS BANDS

THE ROOFTOP, GIANPULA, RABAT: TRACKAGE SCHEME PRESENTS GESTALT

PJAZZA TEATRU RJAL, VALLETTA: PJAZZA ROCK FT 12TH ODE, NO CLUE + STONED

SAN PAOLO NAUFRAGO, VALLETTA: JAZZ ON THE FRINGE FT ALEXANDRA ALDEN, MARK KRAM + LUKE BRIFFA

 

SUNDAY 05 JULY

RAMLA BAY, GOZO: SUNSCAPE FESTIVAL 2015 FT VARIOUS ACTS

ST JOSEPH HOME, ST VENERA: KAZINSKA + GIZIMINA

ELECTRO LOBSTER PROJECT, ST JULIANS: JAZZ ON THE FRINGE FT WALTER VELLA TRIO

 

MONDAY 06 JULY

DJANGO BAR, VALLETTA; JAZZ ON THE FRINGE FT THE RANCH

 

TUESDAY 07 JULY

PALAZZO CASTELLETTI, RABAT: JAZZ ON THE FRINGE FT IR-RUSSU QUARTET

 

WEDNESDAY 08 JULY

FLORA'S, NAXXAR: JAZZ ON THE FRINGE FT JOE DEBONO

MAD HATTER, M'SKALA: CHERYL & KEN

 

THURSDAY 09 JULY

QE II WINEBAR, VALLETTA: JAZZ ON THE FRINGE FT PAUL ABELA/CHARLES GATT TRIO

 

FRIDAY 10 JULY

HARD ROCK BAR, VALLETTA W'FRONT: ROCKNA 5TH ANNIVERSARY SHOW FT NOSNOW/NOALPS, FUZZHONEYS, JANE DOE + MASSACRE HOUSE PARTY

WINE FESTIVAL, VALLETTA: THE BUSKER

 

SATURDAY 11 JULY

OLD MILITARY PRISON, KORDIN: X-TREME METAL ASSAULT FESTIVAL FT VARIOUS ARTISTS

PJAZZA TEATRU RJAL, VALLETTA: CORAZON IN CONCERT

DJANGO BAR, VALLETTA: JAZZ ON THE FRINGE FT CUSP

 

SUNDAY 12 JULY

HAPPY HIVE, M'SKALA: JAZZ ON THE FRINGE FT THE LIEDER PROJECT  

 

MONDAY 13 JULY

BONGO NYAH, M'SKALA: F-TRIO

 

TUESDAY 14 JULY

PHOENICIA HOTEL. FLORIANA: JAZZ ON THE FRINGE FT SANDRO ZERAFA + MATYAS SZANDAI + FRED PASQUA

ZION, M'SKALA: LIVE TUESDAYS FT XARULU'

 

WEDNESDAY 15 JULY

THE DOME, MELLIEHA: THE BUSKER

BAYSTREET, ST JULIAN'S: JAZZ ON THE FRINGE FT DOMINIC GALEA + CLARK TRACEY + ALAN PORTELLI

PALAZZO DEPIRO, MDINA: JAZZ ON THE FRINGE FT JOE DEBONO + SANDRO ZERAFA + MATYAS SZANDAI + FRED PASQUA 

THE ROOFTOP, GIANPULA: TRACKAGE SCHEME ROOFTOP SESSIONS FT STALKO

M'XLOKK WATERPOLO CLUB: RED ELECTRICK UNPLUGGED

SEAVIEW CAFE, MELLIEHA: WILLIAM MANGION UNPLUGGED

 

THURSDAY 16 JULY

TA' LIESSE, VALLETTA: MALTA JAZZ FESTIVAL FT KRIS SPITERI NOIR PROJECT + JOE COHN 4TET FT YUTAKA SHIINA + KURT ELLING PASSION WORLD

ZION, M'SKALA: ELECTRONICA THURSDAYS FT STIMULUS TIMBRE

SIRENS, ST PAULS BAY: LIVE JAZZ ON THE DECK FT XS5

 

FRIDAY 17 JULY

TA' LIESSE, VALLETTA: MALTA JAZZ FESTIVAL FT ANTHONY CAMILLERI 4TET + DAVID BINNEY AVENIJA + DAVE HOLLAND/CHRIS POTTER/LIONEL LOUEKE/ ERIC HARLAND

INDEPENDENCE GARDENS, SLIEMA: HAZED EVENTS, JOE ROSCOE, 40 DAYS OF RAIN, WATERWINGS + SKARLET

IT-TORRI, SLIEMA: ROCK THE BEACH FT NOSNOW/NOALPS, BARK BARK DISCO, BASS CULTURE CREW, CAT CAKE + DARA & MARK

BLACK GOLD, SLIEMA: SIGO & THE PHLAPAROOS

 

SATURDAY 18 JULY

TA' LIESSE, VALLETTA: MALTA JAZZ FESTIVAL FT THE FRINGE YOUTH JAZZ ENSEMBLE + CHILDREN OF THE LIGHT (DANILO PEREZ / JOHN PATITUCCI / BRIAN BLADE) + CHUCHO VALDES IRAKERE 40

INDEPENDENCE GARDENS, SLIEMA: HAZED EVENTS, ELLIPSE, RISE, THE NEW VICTORIANS + PIA & CHRIS

IT-TORRI, SLIEMA: ROCK THE BEACH FT THE AREOLA TREAT, PHOBICS, KRIZ HAZE, SHOUTING AT ECHOES + QUATTRO ALBE (IT)

LIQUID CLUB, SAN GWANN: HAZED EVENTS PRESENTS RADIOACTIVE MAN (LIVE)

 

SUNDAY 19 JULY

TA' LIESSE, VALLETTA: MALTA JAZZ FESTIVAL FT 3RD EDITION OF THE MALTA JAZZ CONTEST + SOWETO KINCH 4TET + RICHARD BONA

INDEPENDENCE GARDENS, SLIEMA: HAZED EVENTS, MOONSHINE BLUES BAND, EMMA MUSCAT + CROSSWALK

IT-TORRI, SLIEMA: ROCK THE BEACH FT F-TRIO, MIKAELA, THE RANCH, ALEX ALDEN + THE BEACH BUMS

PATCHES MARKET, VALLETTA: THE BUSKER

UPPER BARRAKKA GARDENS, VALLETTA: PATCHES SUMER FAIR FT LIVE MUSIC (VARIOUS ARTISTS)

 

TUESDAY 21 JULY

VILLA MALTA, ST JULIANS: JAZZ ON THE FRINGE FT ALEX BEZZINA + MARC GALEA TRIO 

 

WEDNESDAY 22 JULY

DJANGO, VALLETTA: DOUBLE TRIO FT THE RANCH + PIO TRIO

COCONUT GROVE, ST JULIANS: BNI

 

THURSDAY 23 JULY

DJANGO, VALLETTA: CHANGE REACTION

 

FRIDAY 24 JULY

MARSAMXETT, VALLETTA: M.S.A.F. FT LUCY'S LAST, JUNO & THE WOLF, THE SHH + MASSACRE HOUSE PARTY 

BONGO NYAH, M'SKALA: EXPLICIT

TA' QALI: FARSONS BEER FESTIVAL FT MISTURA + XTRUPPAW, RAM I & GYAMMA + JUULS REGGAE PARTY

 

SATURDAY 25 JULY

MARSAMXETT, VALLETTA: M.S.A.F. FT CULT SOCIETY, KRISHNA, NOSNOW/NOALPS, SDANG!, DOLLS FOR IDOLS + CRUX

TA' QALI: FARSONS BEER FESTIVAL FT EVERSITY,THIS.CO, THE TRAVELLERS, THEA + JALISSE (IT)

MAMBO BEACH CLUB, MELLIEHA: DAVID DEE'S FAREWELL PARTY FT VARIOUS ARTISTS

 

SUNDAY 26 JULY

MARSAMXETT, VALLETTA: M.S.A.F. FT JACK'S FUSION, FALCON'S FLYING CIRCUS, EVERSITY, CENTRAL STRIP + MANA TAPU

TA' QALI: FARSONS BEER FESTIVAL FT FUZZHONEYS, RAMI & GYAMMA, GAIA + AMBER

 

MONDAY 27 JULY

TA' QALI: FARSONS BEER FESTIVAL FT TRIBALI, ALEX ALDEN, CHRIS GRECH & BAND, CLUB MURDER + NORM REJECTION 

 

TUESDAY 28 JULY

PJAZZA TEATRU RJAL: KOFFEE MORNING (FT BIG BAND BROTHERS, KELMAKELMA + RAY CALLEJA)

TA' QALI: FARSONS BEER FESTIVAL FT CUSHION, CORAZON FT PAUL ABELA & BAND, SWING NUAGES, LUCY'S LAST, TEXANNA + FIRE

IL-GABBANA, SLIEMA: LIVE JAZZ FT IR-RUSSU & FRIENDS

ZION, M'SKALA: FORTY DAYS OF RAIN (ACOUSTIC)

 

WEDNESDAY 29 JULY

PJAZZA TEATRU RJAL: KOFFEE MORNING (FT BIG BAND BROTHERS, KELMAKELMA + RAY CALLEJA)

THE ROOFTOP, GIANPULA, RABAT: TRACKAGE SCHEME PRESENTS ROOFTOP LIVE SESSIONS: THE BUSKER

TA' QALI: FARSONS BEER FESTIVAL FT NO CLUE, QUEEN TRIBUTE SHOW, THE VOYAGE, RELIKC + RED ELECTRICK

PALM BEACH, ARMIER: JUULS PRESENTS PRESSURE BUSSPIPE + CALI P

BONGO NYAH, M'SKALA: ELEVATOR MUZIC & DARA

DUO RESTAURANT, ST PAUL'S BAY: XARULU'

SAN PAOLO NAUFRAGO, VALLETTA: LIVE JAZZ FT CARLO MUSCAT, JOE DEBONO + JOSEPH CAMILLERI

BLACK PEARL, TA' XBIEX: SWING NUAGES

 

THURSDAY 30 JULY

PJAZZA TEATRU RJAL: KOFFEE MORNING (FT BIG BAND BROTHERS, KELMAKELMA + RAY CALLEJA)

TA' QALI: FARSONS BEER FESTIVAL FT NOSNOW/NOALPS, JANE DOE, CARAVANA SUN + MRM PINK FLOYD'S THE WALL

 

FRIDAY 31 JULY

BMX FESTIVAL PEMBROKE: THE COSMIC SECT, NOSNOW/NOALPS, SEMPLICIMENT TAT-TRIQ + FDM CREW

AVALON, B'BUGIA: SKUZA BIEX INDOQQU FT ACIDULANT, CARL LAUTIER, CLONED, SEAN RICKETT, U-JACK + WAYNE RICHARD

TA' QALI: FARSONS BEER FESTIVAL FT XARULU', AIRPORT IMPRESSIONS, JACK'S FUSION, SHADES OF GREEN + RUG

 

CLICK HERE FOR PART 2

 

FREEALBUM

 

ROCKNA Live & Unplugged is a 13-track compilation featuring live recordings culled from an extensive collection of live sessions recorded during my weekly ROCKNA radio show, broadcast every
Friday at 7.30pm CET on Radio 101.