PASTGIGS AUG-DEC 2016

TUESDAY 02 AUGUST

RIVIERA MARTINIQUE, MELLIEHA: SEQUENCHILL & FRIENDS FT ROBERT FARRUGIA/SAMWEL MALLIA

FUNKY MONKEY, GZIRA: ACOUSTIC NIGHTS FT JOSE & BETANIA

WEDNESDAY 03 AUGUST

FUNKY MONKEY, GZIRA: HUNTER'S PALACE

CITY THEATRE, VALLETTA: ROCK OF AGES MUSICAL

THURSDAY 04 AUGUST

UNIVERSITY OF MALTA, MSIDA: EVENINGS ON CAMPUS PRESENTS CHIZIL

ONE80, MELLIEHA: JAZZ NIGHT WITH VINNY VELLA TRIO

FRIDAY 05 AUGUST

UNIVERSITY OF MALTA, MSIDA: EVENINGS ON CAMPUS PRESENTS STRUMMIN'

MASON'S, SLIEMA: JAZZ FRIDAYS FT ANGIE VELLA ZARB & JOE DEBONO

SATURDAY 06 AUGUST

FUNKY MONKEY, GZIRA: FREEDOM FIGHTERS FT PON DI CORNER + SALTED DREAD + LUBAY

SELMUN: SELMUN SUMMER FEAST FT TIKKA BANDA + FREDDIE PORTELLI

KALKARA: X-TEND (IN AID OF PUTTINU CARES)

TUESDAY 09 AUGUST

FUNKY MONKEY, GZIRA: JANICE

UNIVERSITY OF MALTA, MSIDA: EVENINGS ON CAMPUS PRESENTS SPERANZA (DRAMA/DANCE)

WEDNESDAY 10 AUGUST

CITY THEATRE, VALLETTA: ROCK OF AGES MUSICAL

FRIDAY 12 AUGUST

FUNKY MONKEY, GZIRA: KILIMANJARO MUSICFEST FT BRODU + THE BUSKER

LAPARELLI CAFE, VALLETTA: THE MANUEL AND GLEN DUO

RAMLA FIELDS, XAGHRA, GOZO: GOZO MUZIKAFEST FT FREEDOM FIGHTERS SOUND

SATURDAY 13 AUGUST

RAMLA FIELDS, XAGHRA, GOZO: GOZO MUZIKAFEST FT CASH & BAND + STRAIT AHEAD

SUNDAY 14 AUGUST

BEACHAVEN, ST PAUL'S BAY: SICKFEST! FT VARIOUS ARTISTS (DETAILS)

BUGIBBA (DEPARTURE POINT): METAL WAVES II BOAT PARTY FT LOATHE + ASCENDOR + DJS TOTY, TWIGGY& MALCOLM ALDEN (DETAILS)

RAMLA FIELDS, XAGHRA, GOZO: GOZO MUZIKAFEST FT CHRIS GALEA, MARC GALEA & MANUEL PULIS + TRIBALI

MARGO'S, MISTRA BAY: LIVE JAZZ

HUGO'S PUB, PACEVILLE: LYNDSAY

WEDNESDAY 17 AUGUST

KAZIN BANDA S.BASTJAN, QORMI: TEMPLE ROCK BLUES FT FREEWAY RIDE, WILFRID BUTTIGIEG, KURT AQULINA + EL CAOS (PT)
KEFA KAFE', NAXXAR: JAZZ, BLUES & ROCK JAM

THURSDAY 18 AUGUST

PEARL BEACH, SLIEMA: CARLO MUSCAT

FRIDAY 19 AUGUST

PJAZZA TEATRU RJAL: IVAN GRECH LIVE IN CONCERT (DETAILS)

SATURDAY 20 AUGUST

FUNKY MONKEY, GZIRA: MANUEL PULIS + GLEN MONTANARO

LA GROTTA, MUNXAR, GOZO: TENISHIA

SUNDAY 21 AUGUST

HAPPY DAYZ, ST JULIAN'S: TACT

TUESDAY 23 AUGUST

PJAZZA TEATRU RJAL: KELMAKELMA NOTANOTA PRESENTS GHALL-KBAR BISS XXL

ZION, M'SKALA: INFINITE LOOP (ACOUSTIC SET)

WEDNESDAY 24 AUGUST

PJAZZA TEATRU RJAL: KELMAKELMA NOTANOTA PRESENTS GHALL-KBAR BISS XXL

MAORI, VALLETTA: OPEN MIC NIGHT

THURSDAY 25 AUGUST

PJAZZA TEATRU RJAL: KELMAKELMA NOTANOTA PRESENTS GHALL-KBAR BISS XXL

TEATRU SALEZJAN, SLIEMA: JACK'S FUSION 'IMPULSE' EP LAUNCH + PYRAMID SUNS

CAFFE' CORDINA, VALLETTA: BE BOP TIMBA JAZZ QUARTET

DE OLDE KEG, ST JULIANS: CHRIS, SAM & FRIENDS

FRIDAY 26 AUGUST

RAZZETT L-AHMAR, MOSTA: REJECTS ASYLUM FT ALIGN THE TIDE, PYRAMID SUNS + CLUBMURDER

CHATEAU BUSKETT: ROCK IN THE FOREST V FT VARIOUS ARTISTS

LAPARELLI, VALLETTA: THE FOOTBRIDGE COMBO

SATURDAY 27 AUGUST

ZION, M'SKALA: FALCON'S FLYING CIRCUS ALBUM LAUNCH (DETAILS) + FUZZHONEYS

INSPIRE, M'SKALA: INMATES4ALS MUSICFEST FT  VARIOUS ARTISTS (DETAILS)

THE ORB, TIGULLIO, ST JULIANS: STOLT PRESENTS STANISLAV TOLKACHEV + A-MAG, 4ACE, HAIL BLK & AVID SEQUENCE

XLENDI, GOZO: FUNKOUSTIC 2 FT STALKO + NOVEL + GUESTS

SUNDAY 28 AUGUST

FRA BEN, QAWRA: BRIKKUNI + ALEXANDRA ALDEN

TUESDAY 30 AUGUST

CORK'S, SLIEMA: SWING NUAGES

WEDNESDAY 31 AUGUST

FUNKY MONKEY, GZIRA: UPPER LIP + DJ HADES

PALAZZO DE PIRO, MDINA: LIVE JAZZ FT ANGIE VELLA ZARB, JES PSAILA + DEAN MONTANARO

THURSDAY 01 SEPTEMBER

LAPARELLI, VALLETTA; CHIASM

FRIDAY 02 SEPTEMBER

ZION, M'SKALA: WOK EVER MINIFEST FT BILA, BEESQUEEZE + THE RANCH + DJ POORTOMMASO

WEDNESDAY 07 SEPTEMBER

CHATEAU BUSKETT: GLITCH FESTIVAL (DETAILS)

HARD ROCK CAFE, BAYSTREET: FREDDIE FOR A DAY

THURSDAY 08 SEPTEMBER

CHATEAU BUSKETT: GLITCH FESTIVAL (DETAILS)

FRIDAY 09 SEPTEMBER

ELECTRO LOBSTER PROJECT, ST JULIANS: ART IN SOUND FT OWEN JAY, MELCHIOR SULTANA + MANUEL FUENTES

DE NIRO'S, BUGIBBA: DUSK

LAPARELLI CAFE, VALLETTA: FUSION DUO

BRIDGE BAR, VALLETTA: LIVE JAZZ FT IR-RUSSU & FRIENDS

SATURDAY 10 SEPTEMBER

MFCC, TA' QALI: ROCKESTRA 2016

BAR 1990, B'BUGIA: ELVIS- THE WAY IT IS (70'S SHOW) FT AARON ELVIS

FUNKY MONKEY, GZIRA: WAVE LATE NIGHT (DAZED & CONFUSED SHOWCASE) FT DEAN DEMANUELE, KIM PIX + F//ASCO

THE WAREHOUSE CLUB, ZURRIEQ: PRESENCE NERSO

FRIDAY 16 SEPTEMBER

PJAZZA TEATRU RJAL, VALLETTA: BELLIEGHA - ROCKIN' THE UNDERWORLD (MUSICAL)

SATURDAY 17 SEPTEMBER

RAZZETT L-AHMAR, MOSTA: VOICES OF THE SUCCUBI (DETAILS)

SURFSIDE, SLIEMA: ROOTZ ISLAND PRESENTS POKYMAN & LUKIE M, DJ SIMPLESAMPLE, KELVIN GRANT + LUBAY (DETAILS)

FUNKY MONKEY, GZIRA: THE RANCH + FERRET

PJAZZA TEATRU RJAL, VALLETTA: BELLIEGHA - ROCKIN' THE UNDERWORLD (MUSICAL)

IPA BAR, BERLIN: BARK BARK DISCO + SKELETON SKIES

SUNDAY 18 SEPTEMBER

ZION, M'SKALA: REGGAE SUNDAY SPECIAL FT LUBAY + KELVIN GRANT

TUESDAY 20 SEPTEMBER

ZION, M'SKALA: FESTA TAL-KARIBEW (IN SUPPORT OF THE JOSE DEPIRO KABATAAAN ORCHESTRA)

LIQUID, SAN GWANN: DAZED & CONFUSED FT DEAN DEMANUELE, KIM PIXA, F//IASCO, KNTRL + LENN B2B DANIEL HEINRICH

WEDNESDAY 21 SEPTEMBER

BOCCI CLUB, PIETA': EMPEROR X + THE SUBURBANITE + TELEVISION SUICIDE

FRIDAY 23 SEPTEMBER

THE ELYSIUM, GHAJN TUFFIEHA: THE BUBBLE FESTIVAL (DETAILS)

FUNKY MONKEY, GZIRA: SYNCHRONIC LOCALS FT MICROLITH, KERG, MUTEX, VAITAL + MOODS

SATURDAY 24 SEPTEMBER

THE ELYSIUM, GHAJN TUFFIEHA: THE BUBBLE FESTIVAL (DETAILS)

QAJJENZA, B'BUGIA: HOT ROCK CREW SHOW FT THE CREEPERS, PURPLE HAZE + BLACK STATE BELIEVERS 

COCONUT GROVE, PACEVILLE: LAST BASH CLOSING PARTY

FUNKY MONKEY, GZIRA: CANVAS WALL 'MANNEKIND' EP LAUNCH + JACK'S FUSION

 

SUNDAY 25 SEPTEMBER

THE ELYSIUM, GHAJN TUFFIEHA: THE BUBBLE FESTIVAL (DETAILS)

WEDNESDAY 28 SEPTEMBER

THE PUB, VALLETTA: HUH? 

THURSDAY 29 SEPTEMBER

MCC, VALLETTA: MALTA POLICE BAND PRESENTS POP MEETS CLASSIC 2 (DETAILS)

FRIDAY 30 SEPTEMBER

RAZZETT L-AHMAR, MOSTA: THE DARKROOM FT 40 DAYS OF RAIN, FALCON'S FLYING CIRCUS + LUCY'S LAST

THE WAREHOUSE, ZURRIEQ: DIGBY 'TWO SIDES TO EVERYTHING' ALBUM LAUNCH FT CJ CORDINA, SHYLI + KAPITLU TLETTAX

PJAZZA TEATRU RJAL, VALLETTA: FUNK INITIATIVE PRESENTS 'CARTOGRAPHERS'

NATIONAL LIBRARY, VALLETTA: OXYGYN (9PM)

DUO RESTAURANT, ST PAUL'S BAY: KYLE DRAKKARD + ALEX TAYLOR HELLEUR DUO

SATURDAY 01 OCTOBER

ST GEORGE'S SQUARE, VALLETTA: KUNCERTUN FT JOSEPH PORTELLI, WATERWINGS, THE TRAVELLERS, CHRIS & MOIRA + THE CREEPERS

ST JOSEPH HOME, STA VENERA: CONNECTIONS PRESENTS MOZART NIGHT CONCERT (IN AID OF MUSIC FOR THE PHILIPPINES)

CAMDEN ASSEMBLY, LONDON: CANVAS WALL 'MANNEKIND' EP UK LAUNCH EVENT

RAZZETT L-AHMAR, MOSTA: STRUMMIN' LIVE

FUNKY MONKEY, GZIRA: CHIZIL + EYES TO ARGUS

LAPARELLI CAFE, VALLETTA: KYLE DRAKARD & MATTHEW SCICLUNA

WEDNESDAY 03 OCTOBER

ASSEMBY HALL, ST PAULS'S COLLEGE, RABAT: 5.30-8.30PM ONDAMARELA OPEN WORKSHOP

FRIDAY 07 OCTOBER

MFCC, TA' QALI: VOICES 25TH ANNIVERSARY CONCERT

INTERCONTINENTAL ARENA, ST JULIANS: MALTA TATTOO EXPO 2016 (DETAILS)

SATURDAY 08 OCTOBER

MFCC, TA' QALI: VOICES 25TH ANNIVERSARY CONCERT

FUNKY MONKEY, GZIRA: NOSNOW/NOALPS + THE VOYAGE

LAPARELLI CAFE', VALLETTA: SARAH & DELLI

INTERCONTINENTAL ARENA, ST JULIANS: MALTA TATTOO EXPO 2016 (DETAILS

SUNDAY 09 OCTOBER

MFCC, TA' QALI: VOICES 25TH ANNIVERSARY CONCERT

INTERCONTINENTAL ARENA, ST JULIANS: MALTA TATTOO EXPO 2016 (DETAILS)

THURSDAY 13 OCTOBER

HOXTON, LONDON: ROB HARBOUR 'THE LIGHTHOUSE' EP LAUNCH PARTY (DETAILS)

FRIDAY 14 OCTOBER

FUNKY MONKEY, GZIRA: 40 YEARS OF PUNK FT ABSTRASS + RAGE AGAINST SOCIETY

THE THIRSTY BARBER, ST JULIANS: MIKAELA

DUO RESTAURANT, ST PAUL'S BAY: KYLE DRAKARD + ALEX TAYLOR HELLEUR

MASON'S, SLIEMA: ANGIE VELLA ZARB TRIO

BLACK GOLD, SLIEMA: LIFELONGWAR

LAPARELLI, VALLETTA: TACT

SATURDAY 15 OCTOBER

IR-RAZZETT, SWIEQI: CEERA + BEESQUEEZE (DETAILS)

TEATRU MANOEL, VALLETTA: SIMON SCHEMBRI

REPUBLIC SQUARE, ZURRIEQ: ROCKTOBER

JAZZ CAVE, ST JULIANS: LIVE JAZZ FT QUARTET

MONDAY 17 OCTOBER

THE STAR INN, GUILDFORD, UK: THE RANCH + NBOME + ATW

TUESDAY 18 OCTOBER

CORK'S BAR, SLIEMA: VINTAGE BREW

FRIDAY 21 OCTOBER

CHATEAU BUSKETT: MALTA DOOM METAL FESTIVAL 2016 (DETAILS)

SATURDAY 22 OCTOBER

CHATEAU BUSKETT: MALTA DOOM METAL FESTIVAL 2016 (DETAILS

SUNDAY 23 OCTOBER

PANORAMA LOUNGE, EXILES, SLIEMA: CHRIS & MOIRA

FRIDAY 28 OCTOBER

FUNKY MONKEY, GZIRA: FROM FUNKY TO LONDON (MALTA TAKES LONDON PRE-PARTY) FT SEVERAL DJS

ESPLORA, KALKARA: ESPLORA OPENING NIGHT FT IVAN GRECH, OZZYLINO + MPO PERCUSSION ENSEMBLE

SATURDAY 29 OCTOBER

FUNKY MONKEY, GZIRA: DIA DE LOS MUERTOS FT RUTH LEE (RUTH GARCIA) + KNTRL + THE CHEMIST

RAZZETT L-AHMAR, MOSTA: HALLOWEEN MASSACRE 2016 FT CYBERIA + ANGELCRYPT

HARD ROCK CAFE, BAYSTREET: AFTERDARK FT FALCON'S FLYING CIRCUS

SUNDAY 30 OCTOBER

DAR TAL-PROVIDENZA, SIGGIEWI: FREEDOM RIDERS CHARITY RIDE + EVENT: ABSTRASS + 40 DAYS OF RAIN + COLOURBLIND

FRIDAY 04 NOVEMBER

FUNKY MONKEY, GZIRA: KILL THE ACTION + LVX

SPAZJU KREATTIV, VALLETTA: UNDINE LAVERVE PRESENTS MALTEASE (DETAILS)

SIR TEMI ZAMMIT HALL, UOM, MSIDA: STRUMMIN' (LET'S DANCE)

CITY LIGHTS, VALLETTA: INFINITE RECOGNITION EXHIBITION FT OXYGYN

SATURDAY 05 NOVEMBER

SPAZJU KREATTIV, VALLETTA: UNDINE LAVERVE PRESENTS MALTEASE (DETAILS)

SIR TEMI ZAMMIT HALL, UOM, MSIDA: STRUMMIN' (LET'S DANCE)

SUNDAY 06 NOVEMBER

PROUD CAMDEN, LONDON: MALTA TAKES LONDON (DETAILS)

SPAZJU KREATTIV, VALLETTA: UNDINE LAVERVE PRESENTS MALTEASE (DETAILS)

THE VILLA, ST JULIAN'S: GETIT SUNDAYS FT CHERYL BALZAN + SKARLET

FRIDAY 11 NOVEMBER

FUNKY MONKEY, GZIRA: BARK BARK DISCO + NAANGS

ST ALOYSIUS COLLEGE, B'KARA: S.A.C. AMPLIFIED FT TAHWID + OTHER BANDS

SATURDAY 12 NOVEMBER

CHATEAU BUSKETT: FORSAKEN XXV ANNIVERSARY CONCERT

ROOKIES, BUGIBBA: PARADOX

TUESDAY 15 NOVEMBER

FUNKY MONKEY, GZIRA: EGLE & GLENN

FRIDAY 18 NOVEMBER

RUMORS, PIETA: BE-WILD EVENTS PRESENTS BETTER PERSON + HEARTSBEATINGINTIME

CHATEAU BUSKETT: METALL INSULA PRESENTS MOONSPELL + WEEPING SILENCE + MARTYRIUM

LAPARELLI CAFE, VALLETTA: ALAN & EGLE - THE PARTY

WEDNESDAY 23 NOVEMBER

DB SAN ANTONIO HOTEL & SPA, ST PAUL'S BAY: THE WORLD ON A PLATE FT AIRPORT IMPRESSIONS (IN AID OF MCCF)

FRIDAY 25 NOVEMBER

RAZZETT L-AHMAR, MOSTA: REJECTS PRESENT DEFIANCE FT REPUGNANCE + BOUND TO PREVAIL + X-VANDALS 

MASON'S, SLIEMA: ANGIE VELLA ZARB TRIO

DUO RESTAURANT, ST PAUL'S BAY: KYLE DRAKARD & MARK HARRISON DUO

CAPUCHINS PASTORAL CENTRE, KALKARA: FOOTPRINTS PRESENT NIGHT OF WORSHIP #4

SATURDAY 26 NOVEMBER

RAZZETT L-AHMAR, MOSTA: MALTA DIO DISCIPLES (IN AID OF HOSPICE MALTA)

ELECTRO LOBSTER PROJECT, SLIEMA: THE BUSKER

BEACHAVEN, XEMXIJA: DUSK 'HITMAN' MUSIC VIDEO LAUNCH GIG + RISE (ACOUSTIC SET) + DJ STEVE MELI

GOZO NATIONAL LIBRARY: ERBATAX-IL VERS (MUSICO-LITERARY EVENING WITH VISUAL ART)

SUNDAY 27 NOVEMBER

THE VILLA, ST JULIANS: GET IT SUNDAYS WEEK #4 FT JANICE AZZOPARDI & NOVEL

TUESDAY 29 NOVEMBER

CORK'S BAR, SLIEMA: SWING NUAGES

FUNKY MONKEY, GZIRA: KRIZ HAZE

FRIDAY 02 DECEMBER

SAGRESTIA VAULT, VALLETTA W'FRONT: THE BUSKER 'TELEGRAM' ALBUM LAUNCH + FRANKIE CALLEJA

TEATRU MANOEL, VALLETTA: APS TEATRU UNPLUGGED 19

DE NIRO'S, BUGIBBA: KILL 'EM ALL (METALLICA TRIBUTE GIG)

SATURDAY 03 DECEMBER

ST DOMINIC'S HALL, VALLETTA: ETNIKA 'MADDALENA'S MARVELLOUS TRIPFOLK KLABB' ALBUM LAUNCH

TEATRU MANOEL, VALLETTA: APS TEATRU UNPLUGGED 19

THE WAREHOUSE, ZURRIEQ: DRONE HUNTER, A BROKEN DESIGN, JACK'S FUSION + KINGDOMS OF DUSK

SUNDAY 04 DECEMBER

ST DOMINIC'S HALL, VALLETTA: ETNIKA 'MADDALENA'S MARVELLOUS TRIPFOLK KLABB' ALBUM LAUNCH

TEATRU MANOEL, VALLETTA: APS TEATRU UNPLUGGED 19

ST HELEN'S BASILICA, B'KARA: MALTA YOUTH ORCHESTRA CONCERT

WEDNESDAY 07 DECEMBER

HARD ROCK CAFE', BAYSTREET: AFTERDARK PRESENTS THE BEATLES & BEYOND 

THURSDAY 08 DECEMBER

ELECTRO LOBSTER PROJECT, ST JULIAN'S: JAZZ COLLECTIVE

FRIDAY 09 DECEMBER

RAZZETT L-AHMAR, MOSTA: PROG THE ISLANDS 2016: ARCHIPELAPROG

SATURDAY 10 DECEMBER

RAZZETT L-AHMAR, MOSTA: PROG THE ISLANDS 2016: ARCHIPELAPROG

TEATRU SALEZJAN, SLIEMA: DOMUS #2 FT THE TRAVELLERS + JACK'S FUSION

AZAD, VALLETTA: BE-WILD PRESENTS A NIGHT WITH JUST JOSEPH + ROBERT FARRUGIA 

SUNDAY 11 DECEMBER

BOCCI CLUB, STA. LUCIA: JAMMING SESSION IN AID OF PUTTINU CARES

MONDAY 12 DECEMBER

CHATEAU BUSKETT: REJECTS PRESENTS CARNAGE FT CLUBMURDER, ALIGN THE TIDE, FALLEN ICON + CARTHAGODS

FUNKY MONKEY, GZIRA: ROCKAMBJENT #3 (DJ NIGHT)

WEDNESDAY 14 DECEMBER

TEATRU MANOEL, VALLETTA: ERIKA GIALANZE' + GISELE GRIMA PIANO DUO RECITAL

SATURDAY 17 DECEMBER

RUMORS, PIETA: CEERA + THE VELTS

CITY LOUNGE, VALLETTA: LYNDSAY + BIBI

FRIDAY 23 DECEMBER

FUNKY MONKEY, GZIRA: REJECTS PRESENT KAOSFEST (ACTS TBA)

AZAD, VALLETTA:; THE SUBURBANITE & FRIENDS

SATURDAY 24 DECEMBER

RAZZETT L-AHMAR, MOSTA: A CRITICAL CLASSMAS (DJ NIGHT)

KICKSTART ROCK BAR, STA VENERA: XMAS EVER PARTY (DJ NIGHT)

FRIDAY 30 DECEMBER

JAZZ CAVE, ST JULIANS: LIVE JAZZ FT MUSCAT, ZERAFA, ZELNIK, BOCCARA